TopLeft
 
   
Teens Health Secrets

Legal Stuff That is Important

PRIVACY STATEMENT CHILDREN'S ONLINE PROTECTION AND PRIVACY ACT NOTICE

Hello and welcome to Teen Health Secrets!  We need to tell you a few things before you read this information. If you are under 13, you can NOT agree to giving us your e-mail address or any personal information. You can, of course, surf Teen Health Secrets without giving us your name or e-mail address, you don't have to have your parents' permission (you might want to talk to them about the site anyway, a lot of parents read Teen Health Secrets with their teens). Direct Notice to Parents It is Teen Health Secrets's intention to adhere to the Children's Online Privacy and Protection Act (COPPA). By the way, we never ask for your e-mail address or private information anyway.

This notice describes our practices of collecting, using, and disclosing personal information from children under 13. Our policies are described below. Teen Health Secrets is not directed toward children under the age of 13! Your privacy is serious business here at Teen Health Secrets. We will NEVER sell your e-mail address, we turned down many offers since we began this site. We still will NOT do that (Nov. 24, 2005). If you want to help keep us on the web you can shop in any of the stores in the Mall. Thank you for your purchases, our commissions are small, but they add up. This site is run by the revenue brought in by our ad banners. Feel free to visit our advertisers.

Please take a couple of minutes to read and understand our privacy policies so that you understand how we treat your personal information.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, you can contact us via e-mail at teen@health-secrets.net

ABOUT CHILDREN: Children under age 13: Teen Health Secrets is NOT directed toward children under the age of 13! Teen Health Secrets prohibits registration by children under the age of 13. Teen Health Secrets will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13, or let them subscribe to our newsletter.

More legal stuff:

We will do everything in our power to protect your privacy. This means we will never use your e-mail address or other identifying information from anything that you submit to the site. We will never display your name or part of your name only at your explicit request!

We will not: Sell or disclose your personally identifying information to any third party for any reason. We do NOT store cookies or other information on your computer. Depending on your browser's settings, it may store copies of web pages (temporary files) and a list of pages you visited (history). Please refer to your own browser’s documentation for more information about this and other privacy issues. We do NOT send you e-mails without your explicit permission.

Other Third Parties. Teen Health Secrets.com will NOT share non-personal, aggregate, or summary, information regarding our users with other third parties.

OTHER Teen Health Secrets SERVICES:

Message Board: You must be age 13 or older to use the message board. Although Cool Nurse reserves the right to monitor the Message Board we will not be able to do so all of the time. REMEMBER - DO NOT DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION ON MESSAGE BOARDS. WHENEVER YOU DO SO, ALL OF THAT INFORMATION CAN BE COLLECTED AND USED BY OTHERS. IF YOU POST PERSONAL INFO IN PUBLIC PLACES, OTHERS MAY SEND YOU UNSOLICITED E-MAIL MESSAGES. BE CAREFUL AND BE SMART WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

You should be aware that when you are on Teen Health Secrets, you will have the opportunity to visit, or link to, other sites not operated by Teen Health Secrets. These sites, some of whom might be Teen Health Secrets advertisers, may collect personally identifiable information about you. Teen Health Secrets does not control sites that are operated by others and is not responsible for the information practices of these sites and this privacy statement does not address the information practices of those web sites or advertisers. SECURITY We maintain this site and all associated data with technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect against loss, unauthorized access, destruction, misuse, modification and improper disclosure. However, no computer system or information can ever be fully protected against every possible hazard. But Teen Health Secrets is committed to providing reasonable and appropriate security controls to protect our web sites and their information against foreseeable hazards.

MEDICAL LIABILITY: The material on this web site is provided for educational purposes and is not intended to replace the medical advice of your physician or health care provider. Only medical professionals who examine you can give you medical advice or diagnose your medical problem. We do not intend to create a physician-patient relationship. Your reliance on the information you get from Teen Health Secrets is solely at your own risk. If you have a specific health question, contact your physician or health care provider. Also note that while Teen Health Secrets frequently updates its content, medical information changes rapidly. Therefore, some information may be out of date at times. This site is created and maintained by Teen Health Secrets. All Rights Reserved. Browse Sitemap © April 2000 - 2007, Teen Health Secrets

   Disclaimer    Contest    Shop    Link to Us    Links   Site Map   About Us   Videos     Sex Stuff